Monday, March 22, 2010

Road Rage on the 4th,,


Ok, i'm going to share a recent traumatic (no, learning is a better word!) experience with y'all,

I was driving back from Salmiya, I was on the road parallel to the 4th, heading toward the Fahaheel Express(the one with Apollo Hospital on it, and all the flower shops). Anyhoo, as I took a right at the traffic light (near Amman St.) to go towards the 4th, I was abruptly and rudely cut off by a speeding behemoth of a Yukon, speeding on the right.

Now, I am not an agressive drive, I'm a reactive one. Lo and behold, the opportunity presented itself for me to get some retribution, so I cut off the Jolly Red Giant and over-took him. This is all happening @ the traffic Light near the Firestation. I checked my mirror and saw this dude was driving recklessly and gaining, mind you, the light was still red, after several crazy negotiations, and me remaining rooted in my position, he was again infront of me. His crazy dance was encored with a single flash of his Waiting Lights. a not-so-subtle insult.

He was now directly infront of me, and the light turned green. Unfortunately for him, the guy on his left wanted to continue going straight, a wrong move on his part, as the Yukon came THIS close to slamming into him, as they were tussling before me, I seized the opportunity and, believing the Yukon would also continue going forward, slammed my foot down on the accelerator to take the turn onto the 4th with a nice tire squeal. Little did I know that, beyond my vision, Jolly Red had also turned a sudden left, and found me right there. An unintended mistake, as I thought I was done with him, but it caused him to nearly slam into me. Unintentionally. He roared and followed.

I didnt take notice, as I previously said, I wasnt doing it out of malice. So, I decided, heck, I need some fuel, and pulled into the petrol station off the 4th. Cowardice? HARDLY! But, a smart move none-the-less, read on to find out why..

My friend who was with me in the car warned me that the Yukon was parked outside the petrol station, apparently waiting for me (in a Red Corolla, I was kind of hard to miss). At that point, my throat went dry, and I thought he was pulling my leg. Whilst paying the dude @ the pump, guess who should run up next to me? And me, parked all the way on the far end of the petrol station, instead of down the middle?

Him...

Now, I have been in 2 similar situations before (as a passenger! I am not reckless! HONEST!) so I kinda have some experience with it. Go with the flow. The first thing I notice is hes q80 (typical, big car), and the first thing he asks me is "so you think your a hotshot?", to which I replied, not really.

He then went on and on about many things. The jist of it being: I was going to ram into you, but you are lucky my engine has problems, its not my car its a friends, I can hit you and nothing will happen to me, I hit guys on motorcycles before, I will not pay anything to get this fixed,, etc. etc.

"I will let you off the hook this time, you seem genuine", he proclaims. In a gesture of goodwill I reach over to shake his hand, and guess what? On his right hand, a dazzling set of Brass Knuckles..

Road Rage? This.. Is.. Q8!!

14 comments:

Lost b2amreeka. said...

wow!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


I believe u!!! *high five* You don't seem the reckless type, lol.

Seriously I can't believe he was willing to fight you with brass knuckles! I hate men who think they're above the law. Its ridiculous. Problem is, with the right was6a, they probably are.

Aham shay ya3ny, he let you off with a warning LOL!

count your blessings, mister ;P

LorD AymZ said...

and that LISA is the reason i started bloggin', someones gotta tell the tales of the roads as they are ^^,

oh im counting, im counting! wait, i lost count :/

Lost b2amreeka. said...

LOL, recount.

I'm starting to know your work hours off by heart :P

LorD AymZ said...

LOOL

All smiles (=^.^=)

thanx for that, helps take my mind off the fact i only slept 3.5hrs yesterday :S

Lost b2amreeka. said...

damnnn! How are you functioning?

I slept for 5 and headaches have taken over!

Feel free to e-mail me whenever if you get bored. I'll be up all night (day hnak) :P aaand i'm bored as hell.

Lil bro is tryna get me to watch "despicable me" with him. And keeps asking me what "despicable" means. why do I share these irrelevent things with people?

*sips milk*


*shrug*


owell.

LorD AymZ said...

because they very cute to know :P amkes you a real person, as opposed to, well, a bot?

email sent!

oh, good thing about this blogger is u dont have to wonder what i look like :P in response to ur post last year!

Lost b2amreeka. said...

LOL yeah, i'd be such a boring bot! Not the point adry, but seriously. My life would suck as a bot :P

Yay reply sent! ;p

I started trying to find the post I talked about that in! Epic fail. My memory sucks. And I'm lazy from the lack of sleep that i'm not complaining about cuz yours beats mine, lol!

LorD AymZ said...

i saw this thing on Alias once, the show with Jennifer Garner, Ben Aflecks Mrs,

anyhooo, in it, her mom, Elaina was sayin that some monks somewhere in the far east have a meditation that gives you the benefits of a full nights sleep in just 10 or 15 mins..

i want to learn that meditation! so far, nothin has popped on google, those bastards must be hoggin it all for themselves :S

Lost b2amreeka. said...

Lol yess I was obsessed with that tv show when I was a kid. (I was 12 i believe?)

Bad memory mathkir details though, so yah...

point is; I WANT TOO!! Yeah they probably don't want the secret out. I smell a conspiracy.

Go get a video cam let's find people to interview and make a documentary.

LorD AymZ said...

ur sniffer is right on the money!

they'd probably be all smiles and herbal tea, whilst thinking "we no share ancient secret with gwailos"

Lost b2amreeka. said...

LOL!
yeah. Them and their mustaches and robes.

LorD AymZ said...

i have an image of that monk from kill bill, stroking his white beard...

Lost b2amreeka. said...

I have an image of the dude "Monk" in the tv show "Monk"


the one with OCD!

LorD AymZ said...

TONY SHALHOUB!

im watchin that atm! love that show! but, hes lebanese!

different monk :P