Friday, September 03, 2010

Hand positioning



This post is meant to help out fellow blogger Shelsalfa? with the 101 of driving skills.

Why, what hand positioning did YOU think i was talking about?

So heres how I see it; the steering wheel is a clock, I have my left hand @ the 11-12 o'clock. (one of my previous posts was titled I hate GLADS- Gorilla Left Arm Driving Syndrome), with my right elbow placed coolly on the arm-rest. real slick.

Now there are people I see, who sit rigidly upright, with both hands on the steering wheel. Quite literally, like little old ladies. Loosen up!

Which is another thing, one of my driving hobbies is checking my rear view mirror @ the red-light. I feel like a peeping tom, but its like a little TV right there, giving you insight into the life of the person in the car behind you. Usually, its someone doing something disgusting, as if the car is a protective bubble and they cannot be seen, ive seen people scratch their head, clean their ears, pick their nose and bite their finger-nails.. IN THAT ORDER!

Then there was highschool, when it came time for inter-school sports, at my first school, parents would offer to give the "athletes" rides to the other schools. I remember sitting in the backseat and being told to strap on my seat-belt, I thought it highly bizarre at the time. Seat-belts were for the front seats!

Now, I feel naked, absolutely naked, if I am driving without my seat-belt on! It has become my stigma. I feel as though I am lost at sea without my life-jacket, the seat-belt.

I cant stand EWD- Eating While Driving. Are these people in that big of a hurry, that they cannot give food its proper respect and eat like normal, decent folk? Instead, you have them guzzling their food down like wild wolves in the wilderness.

Stop. Park. Eat. Simple enough.

4 comments:

Lost b2amreeka. said...

I drive with my right arm, and my left would rest very "coolly" on the window thing. Lol. (dunno what it's called). The only reason people sit like that is because they were taugh to drive with their hands on 10 and 2.

LOL EW! I fix my 7jab bil red light like nobody can see me, because I never thought that anybody is bored enough to look into other peoples cars, but theres Lordy McLordingson here that enjoys watching "people scratch their head, clean their ears, pick their nose and bite their finger-nails.. IN THAT ORDER!"

LMAO!

But I totally get your seatbelt thing. I'm the exact same. If everybody in the car isn't wearing one I won't drive. Lil siblings hate me for making them wear it in the back seat! But o'well. And I tried once driving to my uni (which is 2 mins away, by car, no exaggeration) At the light next to my house I put it on, I couldn't. I felt, as you put it; naked.

And about EWD: I KNOW! okay im not perfect I BBM while driving SOMETIMES (mainly when i'm arguing with someone:P) but i never eat while driving cuz id get my clothes dirty LOLOL all for the wrong reasons! But better than doing it:( right? lol ;P

Lost b2amreeka. said...

totally irrelevent to your post but have u seen this?

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I1laicMCsew&feature=player_embedded

LorD AymZ said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
LorD AymZ said...

oh oh, Lisa, so long as ur left arm aint dangling lifelessly outside the car, all is good!

i think its just called window frame? door frame? just frame? maybe even window frame :P

im not bored, im curious! plus, people driving have a false sense of security :P

LMAO @ lord McLordingson :P